Beheneth-25 is a polyethylene glycol ether of Behenyl Alcohol (q.v.). BEHENETH-25, PEG-25 BEHENYL ETHER, POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL (25) BEHENYL ETHER, and POLYOXYETHYLENE (25) BEHENYL ETHER.
Is acrylates Beheneth-25 methacrylate copolymer?
Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer is a copolymer of the ester of methacrylic acidand Beheneth-25 (q.v.) and one or more monomers of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid, or one of their simpleesters.
Is phenethyl alcohol safe for skin?
Phenethyl Alcohol – A preservative and fragrance ingredient. It’s never been assessed for safety, but body-care specific animal studies show skin irritation at very low doses, and brain, nervous system and reproductive effects at moderate doses.
What is acrylates copolymer made from?
Acrylates copolymer is composed of acrylic acid and methacrylic acid building blocks.
What is acrylates copolymer in shampoo?
Acrylates copolymer (vinyl) is used as a stabilizer in many cosmetic products – from anti-aging creams to body wash. This plastic, is toxic – it shouldn’t be ingested or swallowed.
Is phenethyl alcohol a drying alcohol?
Phenethyl alcohol – widely occurring in nature, this alcohol prevents bacterial growth. It helps keep the product from spoiling, and allows us to forego dangerous preservatives like parabens. Cetearyl Alcohol – this non-drying alcohol helps to emulsify the other ingredients and to keep the formula creamy and luxurious!
Is phenethyl alcohol toxic?
Health Effects Phenyl ethyl alcohol has been classified under GHS as hazardous for acute ingestion toxicity, eye irritation, single exposure narcotic effects and for suspected damage to the unborn child.
What is acrylate crosspolymer?
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations. It is mainly used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and skincare products.
What is styrene acrylates ammonium methacrylate copolymer?
Synthetic. This copolymer, made of styrene, acrylates and ammonium methacrylate is a water-resistant film-forming agent. It is mixed with butylene glycol and sodium laureth sulfate to create a single material that provides the adhesion and cohesion needed for use in makeup products.
Is a crosspolymer a plastic?
Acrylates copolymer is a well-established microplastic. It does not just disappear once washed down the drain, and wastewater systems cannot remove the plastic particles during water treatment.
Are Acrylates Copolymer safe?
Although the monomers may be toxic, the levels that would be found in cosmetic formulations are not considered to present a safety risk. Accordingly, these Acrylate Copolymers are considered safe for use in cosmetic formulations when formulated to avoid irritation.
What is acrylates/beheneth-25 methacrylate?
Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer is a synthetic liquid that is used to help thicken a product. It can be used in gels, emulsions, lotions, soaps and sunscreens. A polymer is when two or more monomers are linked to the same polymer chain. – Viscosity Controlling: Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics.
What is ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/beheneth-25 crosspolymer?
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient that helps to emulsify a formula. It is used to help thicken oils in water formulations.
What is novemer EC-2 polymer?
Novemer™ EC-2 polymer is a 20% solids, liquid, pre-neutralized polymer dispersed in oil. It is an easy-to-use, multifunctional polymer designed for use in skin care and sun care oil-in-water emulsions. Novemer EC-2 polymer enables elegant, stable emulsions containing active ingredients with electrolytes and suspended inorganic pigments.